open
<
1/7
  • Shark cage diving in Gansbaai, South Africa with Marine Dynamics. Experience the exceptional and come face to face with a great white shark! 

  • The exact world record white shark is a contested issue, but chances are it is between 6-7m. In Gansbaai, the largest white shark ever caught was at Danger Point and measured up to 5.9m.

  • If you see a white shark in the water don’t panic. Chances are high that the shark has already detected you and isn’t interested. White shark attacks are normally associated with poor visibility, so avoid murky conditions.

  • White sharks have a unique system called a “counter current heat exchange”, which keeps their body  tempreture +/- 7C above the surrounding water temperature. 

  • All sharks have an incredibly unique system on the tip of their nose called the “ampillae of Lorenzini”. These are small pores filled with a gel that transmits the electrical currents in the water to the shark’s brain so that it can assess its environment.

  • White sharks give birth to live young (not eggs), and they give birth to 6-8 pups at one time. Pups are usually between 1.0-1.5m in length and are born with teeth.

  • Body language has been a well documented form of shark communication and has identified body arching, jaw gaping, and other postures as specific social tactics.

>

POPI Act

Book Now

MARINE DYNAMICS TOURS (PTY) LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

We respect your right to privacy and therefore aim to ensure that we comply with the legal requirement of the POPI Act which regulates the manner in which we collect, process, store, share and destroy any personal information which you have provided to us.

The type of personal information we collect

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. 


Customers:
For example:
Full name & surname; Address; Email address; Telephone number(s);

Suppliers:
For example:
Full name & Surname; Registration number; VAT number; Address; Email address; Telephone number.

Agents:
For example:
business name, VAT nr, Registration number

You agree to provide accurate personal information.  Should you fail to provide accurate Personal Information we may refuse to process your request for services.

Why do we collect Personal Information?
We collect personal information in order to liaise with you telephonically, via our website or email so that we may:
1.) Respond to any query or comment received from you;
2.) Inform you of new services;
3.) Enable us to process, validate and verify information and requests for the supply of services;|
4.) For the purposes for which you specifically provided the information; and
5.) For historical and statistical purposes.

Minors
If you are under 18 years of age (minor), we will require the consent of your parent/guardian/competent person before we process such personal information.

Processing of Information
We will share your personal information:
1.) In order to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on our company;
2.) In order to protect and defend the rights or property of our company; and
3.) With employees and/or third parties who assist us in providing services to you and thus require your personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service. We will ensure that all such employees and third-party service providers, having access to your personal information, are bound by confidentiality agreements.

Security Measures
We will:
1.) Treat your personal information as strictly confidential;
2.) Take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
3.) Promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
4.) Provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request; and
5.) We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

ALTHOUGH WE TAKE THE AFOREMENTIONED PRECAUTIONS IN PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE SHALL HOWEVER NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION IF BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL.

Your rights
You have the right at any time to:
1.) Rectify the Personal Information collected by us;
2.) Object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation);
3.) Request the return or destruction of Personal Information (subject to legislation);
4.) Lodge a complaint with the company.

Personal Information processed by us may be routed/transferred to a third party in a foreign country or International organization.  
We will ensure that the recipients of personal information are subject to a law/agreement that provides similar protection to the POPI Act.


All enquiries must be addressed to the information officer. Susan Visagie can be contacted via email at privacy@marinedynamicstravel.com or via telephone at (082) 895 2736


In compliance with the provisions of the Promotion of Access to Information 2 of 2002 (PAIA), a copy of our manual is available at the premises and on our website via this download link: Marine Dynamics POPIA Manual

If you are not satisfied with our response to your query, you may approach the following regulatory body for further assistance:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001

Complaints email: POPIAcomplaints.IR@justice.gov.za